Location & dates EMBL Barcelona, Spain 25 - 27 Sep 2019
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed

Programme

 

Day 1 - Wednesday 25 September 2019
TimeSpeaker
11:00-12.30 Registration and Lunch
12:30-13:00 Welcome by Edith Heard, EMBL Director General

EMBL partnership institutes updates

13:00-13:30

Nordic EMBL Partnership (MIMS, NCMM, FIMM, DANDRITE)
Poul Nissen

13:30-13:40

MMPU
Martina Muckenthaler

13:40-13:50

CRG
Luis Serrano

13:50-14:00

EMBL Australia PLN
Ville-Petteri Mäkinen

14:00-14:10

Hubrecht Institute
Jeroen den Hertog

14:10-14:20

HCEMM
Tamás Biro

14:20-14:30

BRAINCITY
Leszek Kaczmarek

14:30-15:00

Coffee break

Session 1: Genome organization
Chair: Sara Sdelci - CRG, Spain

15:00-15:30

Keynote speaker: Edith Heard - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Exploring the dynamic relationship between gene expression and chromosome organisation during X-chromosome inactivation

15:30-15:45

Anthony Mathelier - NCMM, University of Oslo, Norway
“Combining transcriptional and post-transcriptional regulation to predict somatic mutations altering the gene regulatory program in cancer cells”

15:45-16:00 Thomas Graf – CRG, Spain
Different kinds of cell plasticity revealed by differential response to lineage-instructive transcription factors
16:00-16:15

Menno Creyghton - Hubrecht Institute, The Netherlands
“Evolution of the human brain and the emergence of neural disorders”

16:15-16:30

Judith Zaugg - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
From epigenetic variation across individuals to insights into disease and ageing

16:30-17:00

Coffee break

17:00-17:15

Martina Muckenthaler – MMPU, University of Heidelberg, Germany
Iron homeostasis – A balancing act

17:15-18:00

Flash Talks 1

18:00-20:00

Poster Session 1 and get together

Day 2 - Thursday 26 September 2019
TimeSpeaker
Session 2: Host-pathogen interaction and immunity
Chair: Barbara Sixt – MIMS, Sweden
09:30-10:00

Keynote speaker: Oliver Billker – MIMS, Umea University, Sweden
“Functional profiling of a Plasmodium genome”

10:00-10:15

Janna Saarela - NCMM, Norway
“Immune disorders: From bedside to bench and back”

10:15-10:30

David Lynn - SAHMRI, EMBL Australia Partnership Laboratory, Australia
The influence of the gut microbiota in early-life on optimal vaccine responses

10:30-10:45

Theodore Alexandrov - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Spatial metabolomics and lipidomics in tissues and single cells

10:45-11:00

Andrea Puhar - MIMS, Umea University, Sweden
“Regulation of intestinal inflammation by extracellular ATP”

11:00-11:30

Coffee break

11:30-12:15

Flash Talks 2

12:15-14:30 Poster Session 2 and lunch

Session 3: Translational neuroscience
Chair: Hiroki Asari – EMBL Rome, Italy

14:30-15:00

Keynote speaker: Mark Daly - FIMM, Finland
Genetics in psychiatry: Promise and progress

15:00-15:15

Pirjo Apaja – SAHMRI, EMBL Australia Partnership Laboratory, Australia
“Discovering modulators for astrocyte stress response pathways”

15:15-15:30

Ewelina Knapska – BRAINCITY, Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology, Poland
Targeted therapy of cognitive deficits in Fragile X Syndrome

15:30-15:45 Keisuke Yonehara - DANDRITE, Aarhus University, Denmark
Visual motion processing in mice: Circuits and disease
15:45-16:00 Kyung-Min Noh - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
“Pathological mutations in LSD1 interrupt ZEB1/2 transcription factor and alter developmental gene expression”
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break

Session 4: Model systems and disease modelling
Chair: Anders Nykjær – DANDRITE, Denmark

16:30-17:00

Keynote speaker: Jeroen den Hertog - Hubrecht Institute, The Netherlands
“Modeling human syndromes in zebrafish”

17:00-17:15

Miki Ebisuya - EMBL Barcelona, Spain
Modeling the segmentation clock in vitro

17:15-17:30

Fátima Gebauer - CRG, Spain
“RNA binding proteins in cancer progression”

17:30-17:45

Catherine Robin - Hubrecht Institute, The Netherlands
“Spatial transcriptomics reveal regulators of hematopoietic stem cell birth”

17:45-18:45

Aperitif

19:00

Conference dinner

Day 3 - Friday 27 September 2019
TimeSpeaker

Session 5: Networks and computer modelling
Chair: Jan Kosinski – EMBL Hamburg, Germany

09:30-10:00

Keynote speaker: Luis Serrano – CRG, Spain
“Bacterial lung chassis for treating human lung infectious diseases”

10:00-10:15

Jing Tang - FIMM, Finland
“Informatics approaches for functional precision medicine in cancer”

10:15-10:30

Julio Saez-Rodriguez - MMPU, University of Heidelberg
“Network models from diverse omics data to understand and treat human disease”

10:30-10:45

Eva Maria Novoa Pardo - CRG, Spain
“Direct identification of RNA modifications using third-generation sequencing”

10:45-11.00

Ville-Petteri Mäkinen - SAHMRI, EMBL Australia Partnership Laboratory, Australia
“System responses in time from population-based and experimental perspectives”

11:00-12:00

Closing remarks and poster prize announcement

12:00-13:00 Lunch