Cell Biology and Biophysics

Cuylen Group - Cellular phase separation by surfactants
Deo Group - Building next-generation fluorescent tools for biological imaging
Diz-Muñoz Group - Mechanics of cellular signalling
Ellenberg Group - Systems biology of cell division and nuclear organisation
Häring Group - Chromosome structure and dynamics
Hufnagel Group - Dynamics of cell growth and tissue architecture
Jechlinger Group - Mechanisms of oncogene dependence and tumour relapse
Köhler Group - Self-organisation in meiosis
Kreshuk Group - Machine learning for bioimage analysis
Neveu Group - Systems biology of stem cell differentiation
Pepperkok Team - Membrane traffic and organelle biogenesis
Prevedel Group - Advanced optical techniques for deep tissue microscopy
Ries Group - Superresolution microscopy for structural cell biology
Schwab Team - Volume correlative light and electron microscopy

Developmental Biology

Arendt Group - Evolution of the nervous system in bilateria
Aulehla Group
- Timing in embryonic development
Crocker Group - Gene regulation during evolution and development
De Renzis Group - Cell dynamics and signalling during morphogenesis
Ephrussi Group - RNA localisation and localised translation in development
Hiiragi Group - Symmetry breaking and self-organisation
Ikmi Group - Plasticity of animal body design
Rapti Group - Initiation of nervous system assembly

Directors' Research

Leptin Group - Cell shape and morphogenesis: subcellular and supracellular mechanisms

Genome Biology

Furlong Group - Genome regulation and chromatin topology during embryonic development
Huber Group
- Multi-omics and statistical computing
Stegle Group - Statistical genomics and systems genetics

Structural and Computational Biology

Alexandrov Team - Spatial metabolomics
Beck Group
- Structure and function of large molecular assemblies
Eustermann Group - Exploring the chromatin landscape by cryo-electron microscopy
Mahamid Group - In-cell structural analysis of phase separation and molecular crowding
Müller Group - Molecular mechanisms of transcriptional regulation in eukaryotes

EMBL Barcelona

Bernabeu Group - In vitro 3D blood-brain barrier model and cerebral malaria
Ebisuya Group
- Synthetic developmental biology: gene circuit and organoid zoo
Haase Group - Engineering vascularised tissue-specific disease models
Sharpe Group - Multicellular systems biology
Trivedi Group - Self-organization in multi-cellular systems

EMBL Grenoble

Cipriani Team - Instrumentation team
Galej Group
- Structure and function of RNA-protein complexes
Marcia Group - Structure and function of lncRNA-protein complexes regulating development and stress responses

EMBL Hamburg

Lamzin Group - Integrative modelling for structural biology
Schneider Group
- Tools for structure determination and analysis

EMBL-EBI Hinxton

Gerstung Group - Cancer data science
Stegle Group
- Statistical genomics and systems genetics
Uhlmann Group - Mathematical models for bioimage analysis

EMBL Rome

Asari Group - Visual systems neuroscience
Hackett Group - Epigenetic reprogramming and inheritance
Lancrin Group - Understanding the formation of hematopoietic progenitor and stem cells during development
Rompani Group - Visual circuits in the thalamus